CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 I83311

Mr. Layne Mostad
Captus International
112 Eighth Street W.
Brookings, SD 57006-1143

RE: The tariff classification of steel injection and blow molds from China or Taiwan

Dear Mr. Mostad:

In your letter dated June 14, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You indicate that you will be importing steel molds for production of injection molded and blow molded plastic parts. Complete molds will be imported, ready for installation in a production press. Photographs of typical molds have been provided.

The applicable subheading for the steel injection molds for plastics will be 8480.71.8045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for molds for rubber or plastics: injection or compression types: other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent.

The applicable subheading for the steel blow molds will be 8480.79.9010, HTS, which provides for molds for rubber or plastics: other types: other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 646-733-3011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division